GDPR compliant privacy policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy at PARK INNOVAARE

Please read the following information concerning our data protection policy.

We comply with our legal obligation to inform you about the storage of data, the nature of the data, their purpose and our identity. We will also notify you of the first transmission and the type of data transmitted.

You can find our complete contact details at the end of this privacy policy.


Based on Article 13 of the Swiss Federal Constitution and the data protection regulations of the Federal Government (Data Protection Act, DSG), every person is entitled to protection of their privacy and to protection against misuse of their personal data. We comply with these terms. Personal data will be kept strictly confidential and will not be sold or passed on to third parties. The details to our privacy policy can be found in the following explanations.


We are pleased about your visit to our website and your interest in our offers. We assume no liability for external links to external content, despite careful control of the content, as we have not initiated the transmission of this information, have not selected or changed the addressee of the transmitted information and the transmitted information ourselves.

The protection of your personal data during your visit to our Internet pages is an important concern of ours and takes place within the framework of the legal regulations, about which you can inform yourself, for example, under the link listed at the end of this data protection declaration. The use of our website is generally possible without providing personal data. If personal data (e.g. name, address or e-mail address) is collected on our pages, this is always on a voluntary basis. This data will not be passed on to third parties without your express consent. In this context, we point out that data transmission over the Internet (e.g. communication by e-mail) may be subject to security gaps. A complete protection of data against access by third parties is not possible.

In the following chapters, we will explain what information we collect during your visit to our website and how it is used:

1. Collection and storage of personal data and the nature and purpose of their use

a) When visiting the website: Every time a customer (or other visitor) accesses our website, the internet browser used on your device (computer, laptop, tablet, smartphone, etc.) automatically sends information to the server of our website. This information is temporarily stored in a so-called log file on the server side (web hosting provider).

The following data will be collected without your intervention and stored until automated deletion:

  • if necessary, IP address of the requesting computer, as well as device ID or individual device identifier and device type,
  • name of the retrieved file and amount of data transferred, as well as date and time of retrieval,
  • notification of successful retrieval,
  • requesting domain (origin of your request, from which you came to our website(s)),
  • Description of the type of internet browser used and, if applicable, the operating system of your terminal and the name of your access provider,
  • Location information, including location data from your mobile device. Please note that on most mobile devices, you can control or disable the use of location services in the mobile device's settings menu.

Our legitimate interest in accordance. Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f DSGVO for the collection of data is based on the following purposes:

  • Ensuring a smooth connection setup and comfortable use of the website,
  • Evaluation of system security and stability as well as
  • for further administrative purposes.

In no case we use the collected data for the purpose of drawing conclusions about you.

b) Use of our contact forms: If you have any questions, we may offer you the option of contacting us using the forms provided on the website. At least the following information is required: first and last name, e-mail address, telephone and comment so that we know who sent the request and can answer it. Further information can be provided voluntarily. The data will be processed for the purpose of contacting us pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a DSGVO on the basis of your voluntary consent. The personal data collected by us for the use of the contact form will be automatically deleted after your request has been processed.

c) When concluding a contractual relationship of any kind: When concluding any contractual relationship of any kind on our website, we ask you for the following personal data:

  • Data that personally identifies you, such as your full name and e-mail address
  • other personal data which we are legally obliged or entitled to collect and process and which we need for your authentication, identification or to verify the data we collect.

The above-mentioned data will be processed to carry out the contractual relationship. The data is processed in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO. The storage period is limited to the purpose of the contract and, if available, statutory and contractual storage obligations.

d) When registering for our newsletter: If you have expressly consented pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a DSGVO, we will use your e-mail address to send you our newsletter, possibly and indefinitely. You can unsubscribe at any time, for example via a link at the end of a newsletter. Alternatively, you can send your unsubscription request at any time by e-mail (preferably with the subject: "Unsubscribe newsletter").

2. Transfer of personal data

A transfer of your data to third parties for purposes other than those listed below does not take place. We only pass on your data to third parties if:

  • you have given your express consent to this (Art. 6 (1) (1) (a) GDPR),
  • it is necessary for the settlement of contractual relationships with you (Art. 6 (1) (b) GDPR),
  • there is a legal obligation to pass it on (Art. 6 (1) (c) GDPR),
  • the disclosure is necessary to assert, exercise or defend legal claims and there is no reason to assume that you have an interest to not disclose your data (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f DSGVO).

In these cases, however, the amount of data transmitted is limited to the minimum required. Our privacy policy is consistent with applicable data protection laws and the data is processed only in the European Union. A transfer to third countries does not take place and is not intended.

3. Affected rights

Upon request, we will be pleased to inform you whether and which personal data relating to you are stored (Art. 15 DSGVO), in particular about the processing purposes, the category of personal data, the categories of recipients to whom your data have been or will be disclosed, the planned storage period, the existence of a right of correction, deletion, restriction of processing or objection, the existence of a right of appeal, the origin of your data, if not collected by us, and the existence of automated decision-making including profiling.

You also have the right to correct any incorrectly collected personal data or to complete incomplete data collected (Art. 16 GDPR). Furthermore, you have the right to demand that we restrict the processing of your data, provided that the legal conditions for doing so are met (Art. 18 GDPR). You have the right to receive the personal data concerning you in a structured, common and machine-readable format or to request the transmission to another person responsible (Art. 20 DSGVO). In addition, you have the so-called "right to be forgotten", i.e. you can request us to delete your personal data if the legal requirements are met (Art. 17 DSGVO). Independently of this, your personal data is automatically deleted by us if the purpose of data collection no longer applies or if data processing has taken place illegally.


In accordance with Art. 7 (3) GDPR, you have the right to revoke your once given consent to us at any time. As a result, we are no longer allowed to continue the data processing based on this consent for the future.


You also have the right to object to the processing of your personal data at any time, as long as a right of objection is provided for by law. In the event of an effective revocation, your personal data will also be automatically deleted by us (Art. 21 DSGVO). If you would like to make use of your right of revocation or objection, an e-mail to the e-mail address listed at the end of this data protection declaration is sufficient. In the event of breaches of data protection regulations, you have the option of lodging a complaint with a supervisory authority in accordance with Art. 77 DSGVO.

4. Duration of data storage

The data collected will be stored by us as long as necessary for the performance of the contracts we have entered into, or you have not exercised your right to cancellation or your right to transfer data to another company.

For example, we use cookies to statistically record and evaluate the use of our website and to optimize our offer for you. These cookies allow us to automatically recognize when you return to our website that you have already been with us. These cookies are automatically deleted after a defined period of time. The data processed by cookies is required for the aforementioned purposes in order to protect our legitimate interests and those of third parties pursuant to Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f DSGVO. Most browsers accept cookies automatically. If you do not want us to recognize information about your computer, please set your Internet browser to delete cookies from your computer hard drive, block all cookies, or warn you before a cookie is stored. You can find out how to delete or block cookies in the Help and Support section of your Internet browser. There you will find instructions for searching the file or directory where cookies are stored. Please note in any case that the complete deactivation of cookies may mean that you can not use all functions of our website.

5. External applications as integration on our website

Google Maps
Our website sometimes uses Google Maps, product of Google Inc. By using our website, you consent to the collection, processing and use of the automated data collected by Google Inc., its agents and third parties. You can find the terms of use of Google Maps under the "Terms of Use of Google Maps".

Facebook
Our website sometimes uses social plugins ("plugins") from the social network facebook.com operated by Facebook Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA ("Facebook"). If you open our website with the plugin, it connects directly to the Facebook servers via your browser. This will transfer to Facebook the information that you have accessed the page. If you are logged in with your Facebook account, by clicking on the plugin, the visit to our website can be assigned directly to your profile. Even if you do not have a profile, it can not be ruled out that your IP address will be saved by Facebook. The purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by Facebook, as well as your related rights and settings options for the protection of your privacy, please refer to the privacy policy (www.facebook.com/about/privacy) of Facebook. If you are a member of Facebook and do not want Facebook to collect data about you via our online offer and link it to your member data stored on Facebook, you must log out of our website before visiting Facebook and delete corresponding Facebook cookies. It is also possible to block Facebook social plugins with add-ons for the browser, for example with the "Facebook Blocker".

Twitter
Functions of the Twitter service are sometimes included on our website. These features are provided by Twitter Inc., Twitter Inc., 1355 Market St, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA. By using Twitter and the "Re-Tweet" function, the websites you visit are linked to your Twitter account and shared with other users. This data is also transmitted to Twitter. We point out that as a provider of our website we are not aware of the content of the transmitted data and their use by Twitter. For more information, see the Twitter Privacy Policy at www.twitter.com/privacy. You can change your privacy settings on Twitter in the Account Settings at www.twitter.com/account/settings. To prevent Twitter from collecting data when you visit our website, log out before visiting Twitter. In order to prevent Twitter from accessing your personal information via internet pages, you can exclude Twitter social plugins with an add-on for your browser (eg "Twitter Blocker", www.disconnect.me).

Instagram
Some of our social networking sites Instagram (Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA) are also integrated on our website. The Instagram plugin can be recognized by the "Instagram button" on our website. If you click on the Instagram button while logged in to the Instagram account, you can link the contents of our websites to your Instagram profile. This allows Instagram to associate the visit to our pages with your user account. We point out that as a provider of our website we are not aware of the content of the transmitted data and their use by Instagram. For more information on the Instagram privacy policy, please visit www.instagram.com/about/legal/privacy.

YouTube
Our website sometimes uses plugins under/or content from YouTube (belonging to Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA). When you open our website, it connects directly to the servers of YouTube through your browser. This will transmit to YouTube the information that you have accessed our website. If you are logged in to your YouTube account, your visit to our website, as well as all of your interactions with the plugin (eg, clicking the YouTube button), can be associated with your YouTube profile and saved to YouTube  even if you have not YouTube profile, it can not be ruled out that YouTube will save your IP address. Please also note the YouTube privacy policy: www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy. To prevent YouTube from collecting the data when you visit our website, log out before visiting YouTube. To prevent YouTube from gaining general access to your information about websites, you can exclude YouTube plugins with an add-on for your browser (e.g., www.youtube.com/user/disconnecters).

Social Links & Recommendations
On our website, you may have the option of submitting the respective page to selected social media platforms in order to recommend them within your individual group of friends ("friends", social graph). After using the respective social icons (click on the Facebook icon, for example), you will be redirected to the respective platform in a new window, which may ask you to log in to your profile first. Thereupon, or during this or even before, only the page contents of the page to be recommended are analyzed exclusively by the platform operator and processed differently depending on the platform (title of the page, picture motif as icon, continuous text). We point out in the context that we have no influence on the data collection of the respective platform, which applies to the registered as well as not registered condition in the respective social media offer. When using the social media recommendations (buttons), you automatically and knowingly agree that the respective social media offers can collect and store data about your person and your usage behavior. We as the provider of the website offered here have no influence on this and therefore we hereby release ourselves from any liability with regard to the data collection and storage of third parties.

Web Statistics Collection (Web Statistics Tool)
Our website uses Matomo (formerly Piwik) as an OS web statistics tool, which is installed on the same web hosting as PARK INNOVAARE's website at www.parkinnovaare.ch. The web hosting provider is Cyon, based in Basel, Switzerland. Matomo uses so-called "cookies" text files that are stored on your computer and that allow an analysis of the use of the website by you. The information collected by means of such cookies is merged and stored in the same web hosting service of PARK INNOVAARE. There are no conclusions about your person possible. The collection of such web statistics is only intended to enable the provider to expand the present offer continuously and oriented to user behavior.

6. Data security

We take all necessary technical and organizational security measures to store your personal data so that it is not accessible to third parties or the public. If you would like to contact us by e-mail, we would like to point out that the confidentiality of the transmitted information can not be completely guaranteed with this communication method. We therefore recommend that you transmit us confidential information only by telephone or by post. For e-mail communication, we recommend the best possible encryption of your outbox via SSL technology. For more information, please contact your e-mail service provider.

7. Up-to-dateness and change of this data protection explanation

This privacy policy is currently valid.

Due to the further development of our website and offers or due to changed legal or regulatory requirements, it may be necessary to change this privacy policy. The current privacy policy can be viewed and printed on our website at any time using the link below.


 

Name and contact details of the controller

This privacy policy applies to data processing by:

innovAARE AG
Switzerland Innovation Park innovaare
PARK INNOVAARE: deliveryLAB
5234 Villigen
Switzerland
info@parkinnovaare.ch
Domain: www.parkinnovaare.ch
Privacy policy: www.parkinnovaare.ch/privacy-policy
Legal regulations: www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/de/home.html *
* Only recommendation / no liability for completeness and legal liability